Privacy Notice

At Get Grill Corp. (Get Grill), we know that you care about how information about you is used and shared, and we appreciate your trust and want you to feel confident in our services and security as it relates to your personal information. To that end, we have established our Privacy Policy. This notice describes our privacy policy. By visiting getgrill.ca, you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Notice.

If you have any questions, comments or concerns regarding privacy, please contact us at privacy@getgrill.ca

Privacy Policy

At Get Grill Corp. (Get Grill), we know that you care about how information about you is used and shared, and we appreciate your trust and want you to feel confident in our services and security as it relates to your personal information.

We strongly believe in protecting the privacy of personal information that we obtain from our customers, franchisees, potential franchisees, suppliers, and other entities. Consequently, we have established the guidelines and principles that are listed in this policy to provide guidance in respect to fairly treating and managing personal information.

We also strongly believe in the protection and privacy of personal information as it relates to our own employees. Consequently, we have established a separate set of employee privacy guidelines that provide guidance in the handling, treatment, and application of personal information as it relates to employees.

We are committed to following these guidelines as well as complying with privacy laws that may apply to the personal information that we may obtain.

These guidelines may be amended over time to satisfy changes in applicable privacy laws or as business needs change.

What Personal Information About Customers Does Get Grill Gather?

The information we learn from customers helps us personalize and continually improve our Technical Support communication. Here are the types of information we gather.

Information You Give Us

We receive and store any information you enter on our website or give us in any other way. You can choose not to provide certain information, but then you might not be able to take advantage of many of our features. We use the information that you provide for such purposes as responding to your requests, improving our support features and communication with you.

Electronic Information

We use Google Analytics, Google AdWords Conversion tracker, and other Google services that place cookies on a browser across the website. We receive and store certain types of information whenever you interact with our website. For example, like many web sites, we sometimes use "cookies," and we obtain certain types of information when your web browser accesses our website. Google Analytics uses "cookies" to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information in an anonymous form. No personally identifiable information is collected about you unless you explicitly submit that information via a fill-in form on this website. The anonymous information generated by Google Analytics cookies about your use of this website is transmitted to Google. This information is then processed to compile statistical reports, used to evaluate visitor usage so that we can optimise the content to better meet your needs.

What Are Cookies?

Cookies help us serve you better by providing operational data that assists us in improving the functionality and performance of our website. The use of cookies and similar technologies is a common internet practice, allowing websites to recognize your device, keep track of pages you have visited, and remember personal preferences for your convenience. You may refuse to accept cookies by accessing the privacy settings on your browser or device, by managing the cookie settings for each browser and device that you use. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may experience inconvenience or difficulties related to efficiency, performance or access when visiting our site.

Remarketing Policy

This website also uses the Google AdWords remarketing service to advertise on third party websites (including Google) to previous visitors to our site. It could mean that we advertise to previous visitors who haven’t completed a task on our site, for example using the contact form to make an enquiry. This could be in the form of an advertisement on the Google search results page, or a site in the Google Display Network. Third-party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on someone’s past visits to the getgrill.ca website. Any data collected will be used in accordance with our own privacy policy and Google’s privacy policy. When creating remarketing lists, we do not use any sensitive information about users. This includes information such as their financial status, sexual orientation, and other sensitive categories.

As AdWords advertisers, we are restricted from and will not perform the following actions:
(a) Running ads that collect Personally Identifiable Information (PII) including, but not limited to, email addresses, telephone numbers, and credit card numbers
(b) Creating a remarketing list or creating ad text that specifically targets users in ways that are outlined or described as prohibited by our Privacy Policy.

Visitors can opt out of Google Analytics for Display Advertisers and opt out of customized Google Display Network ads by visiting the Ads Preferences Manager.

What Qualifies as Personal Information?

We consider personal information to be any information about an identifiable individual that is not public information found in directories or listings containing business names, addresses and/or contact information.

Does Get Grill Share the Information It Receives?

Get Grill will limit how we use and or, disclose your information. If personal information is collected from you, we will use it only for its identified purposes.

Get Grill may engage third parties to perform a variety of functions, such as; providing information technology services for our systems, websites, and point of sale systems; assisting with promotions; providing contact relationship management (CRM) systems. These entities may come into contact to personal information in the performance of these functions however; these entities may not use such personal information for any purpose other than in performing that function.

Get Grill reserves the right to use or disclose any information as needed to satisfy any law, regulation or legal request, to protect legitimate business interests, to fulfill your requests, or to cooperate in any law enforcement investigation or an investigation on a matter of public safety.

Which Information Can I Access?

Get Grill gives you access to a broad range of information about your account and your interactions with us for the limited purpose of viewing and, in certain cases, updating that information.

Conditions of Use, Notices, and Revisions

If you choose to visit Get Grill your visit and any dispute over privacy is subject to this Notice and our Conditions of Use, including limitations on damages, arbitration of disputes, and application of the law of the Province of Ontario. If you have any concern about privacy of your personal information as used and collected within our website, please send us a thorough description by clicking on Privacy Policy Issue and we will try to resolve it.

Our business changes constantly, and our Privacy Notice and the Conditions of Use will change also. We may e-mail periodic reminders of our notices and conditions, unless you have instructed us not to, but you should check our Web site frequently to see recent changes. Unless stated otherwise, our current Privacy Notice applies to all information that we have about you and your account. We stand behind the promises we make, however, and will never materially change our policies and practices to make them less protective of customer information collected in the past without the consent of affected customers.

Security

We will strive to keep your personal information secure. We protect all personal information and have implemented safeguards to prevent loss or theft.

PIPEDA

Get Grill will strive to ensure the 10 fair information principles as detailed by the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) are met. These are: Accountability, Identifying Purposes, Consent, Limiting Collection, Limiting Use – Disclosure – Retention, Accuracy, Safeguards, Openness, Individual Access, Challenging Compliance.

Automatic Information

For security purposes Get Grill sometimes collects and analyzes the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, and to our website. This is done for your protection for tracking purposes in the unfortunate event that someone gains access to your personal or financial information.

How Can I Be Removed From Your Lists?

If you wish to be removed from our mailing list please notify us by email and let us know what from which list you wish to be removed.

E-Mail: privacy@getgrill.ca

FOLLOW US ON SOCIAL MEDIA FOR NEWS AND PROMOTIONS!